Politique de confidentialité et cookies

Policies regarding the processing of your data

(updated on 05/01/2021)

At first, we present information about our company, which is according to the law in force the controller of your personal data, and about our Data Protection Officer (DPO), who has been appointed by our company in order to carry out the following tasks:

a) to inform and advise us for our obligations arisen by the relevant data protection regulatory framework
b) to monitor our compliance with the personal data protection legislation, through the assignment of responsibilities, awareness-raising and training of staff involved in processing operations, and through the related audits
c) to provide information, where requested, especially regarding the data protection impact assessment, , 
d) to cooperate with the HELLENIC DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY and any other competent authority
e) to act as the contact point for the supervisory authority on issues relating to processing,

COMPANY NAME: FERRYHOPPER LIMITED BY SHARES 
ADRESS: Kallirrois Str. 23, 11743, Athens
PHONE: +30 210 9241453, +30 210 2208496 
E-MAIL: [email protected]
NAME AND CONTACT DETAILS OF (DPO): George Pantazis, [email protected]

Privacy Policy

This Policy regards the online platform “ferryhopper.com” (hereinafter “digital platform”) and the mobile app “mobile ferryhopper” (hereinafter “application”) which both belong to the Greek company under the company name "FERRYHOPPER LIMITED BY SHARES", and the distinctive title "FERRYHOPPER" (hereinafter "Ferryhopper", or "company" or "our company") established on 18/10/2016 with registration number 140289903000 at General Commercial Registry and has its registered seat at 23th Kallirois Street, in Athens, with Tax Identification Number 800769311 (Athens Companies’ Tax Authority) and GNTO License number 0206E60000775101. The Privacy Policy describes the important aspects regarding the processing of your personal data, which we receive in the context of the communication between us and the provision of services to you by Third Providers via this application. This Policy explains to you the following issues: 

  1. Which of your personal data we process?
  2. What is the purpose of your personal data processing? 
  3. In which cases is your consent necessary for the processing of the data?
  4. Which personal data that we collect are directly provided to us by you?
  5. Which personal data we receive from third parties? 
  6. With which third parties we share your personal data?
  7. How long we keep your personal data?
  8. Which are your rights regarding the processing of your personal data?

Which of your personal data we process?

According to current legislation, personal data constitutes any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one whose identity can be verified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as name, ID number, position data, linear ID, or one or more factors similar to physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Special categories of personal data, the processing of which is prohibited in principle (unless there is a legal exception), are the data regarding racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or philosophical beliefs or participation in a trade union organization, the genetic, biometric data, health data or data on the sexual life of a natural person or his or her sexual orientation. Our company declares that does not process any personal data that falls within the aforementioned special categories of data.

Specifically, our company processes the following categories of data:

Data regarding your identity: This category includes data such as your name, username and password, in case of use of our application as a registered user or a similar ID, through which you use the application as a visitor ( The term “user" refers to either the registered user or the visitor), your date of birth, your gender, your passport or ID number, your place of birth, your nationality, the expiration date of the passport or of your identity, any numbers, numbers of discount cards (e.g. in case you have a unique Island number), etc. Our company may process third party identity data, even minors. The user may disclosure to us third parties’ data following their authorization. Minors’ data are disclosed only by their guardians or by people acting under their authorization.

Financial data: This category includes information about your payment of the provided services (e.g. proof of payment). In simple terms, this category of data refers to information about the services you purchased through our digital platform or our  application. It is clarified that our company does not process the details of your payment cards, which you enter in our application to pay for the purchased services. The facilitation provided in the application regarding the storage of your card details (e.g. you save time, as there is no need to re-enter your card details each time you wish to do so a reservation), does not mean that we process the full details of your card. Your card details are stored within the application pseudonymized (for this reason the full number of the payment card does not appear on your screen), as sent to us by the respective payment institution that clears the relative transaction (e.g. by the institution Everypay).

Technical data: These are data related to and serving your navigation in the digital platform or the application, such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, login details, navigation program you use, time zone and location, navigation / usage details in the application, operating system and its version, the size of the screen, the name of the device and its manufacturer, the IMEI code of the device, the version of the application in use, etc. 

Advertising and usage data: This category includes information related to promotional material that a customer receives from us, his preferences and analysis of his behavior within the digital platform or the application, such as recent user searches, the frequency of use of the application, the frequency of purchasing similar services (e.g. booking tickets with similar passengers, frequency of similar trips), its "clicks", time per screen, the home page through which it visits the digital platform or the the application, etc.

Which are the purposes for the procession of your personal data?

We process your data in accordance with the law, and only in the following cases: 

a) When you expressly consent to the procession of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, by explicitly stating it, within the application (e.g. when you register in our company's newsletters, when you contact us through the application, when you consent to receive from us promotional material, in order to be informed about the range of travel services that may interest you and are provided through the application),

b) processing is necessary for the execution of a contract (e.g., we process any data needed for the provision of our services or any data concerning your transactions, in order to ascertain the payment of the service you buy through the application), 

c) the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation binding both of us, 

d) the processing is necessary to safeguard your vital interest or that of another natural person, 

e) the processing is necessary for the execution of a duty performed in the public interest, 

f) the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests we pursue, unless your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms prevail over those interests which require the protection of your personal data (especially if the data subject is a minor). 

Which personal data that we collect are provided directly by you?

We collect data, provided directly by you, in case you consent to data procession or in case the relevant data are necessary for the use of the digital platform or the application or when the relevant data are necessary for the execution of your contract (e.g. for booking a trip, for the issuance of a ferry ticket, for a hotel booking or a car rental). Data provided directly by you are for example data such as: name, surname, gender, address, passport or ID number, place of birth, nationality, date of birth, contact details (such as your e-mail or phone number), information about your discount cards (e.g. holder of Unique Islander Number, Loyalty card number), pricing information (e.g. TIN, name, address, Tax Office .), technical data concerning your device  (such as IP address, time, location, version  of the application) data relating the services that you purchase within the digital platform or application and the use of our services (travel data, recent searches, fellow travelers, etc.).

Which personal data we receive from third parties?

Your personal data that we collect from third parties are particularly technical data, relating to the data of your device (e.g. manufacturer, model, display features, operating system, etc.), or financial data (e.g. token with 4 last numbers of your payment card which you use for the payment of the desired services - remember that we do not process the full details of your payment card, your card details stored to the application only as a pseudonymized token, in order to make easier your future transactions through the application), as well as statistics or data of your behavior (e.g. clicks, selections).

Which third parties we share your personal data with?

Our company disclosures your personal data to the Third Providers (e.g. shipping companies, hotels), as they are listed in our digital platform and application, for the implementation of the provision of the services, which you have selected (e.g. to issue your ferry tickets, for a hotel booking, or a car rental), as well as to commercial partners performing data processing activities on behalf of our company (e.g. internet service providers, advertising service providers or technical support providers, such as customer services and services regarding our communication with the Third Providers.

How long we keep your personal data?

The procession of your data are secured, as we have adopted appropriate organizational and technical safeguard measures for the conformity of the data processing with the personal data applicable legislation and the decisions, opinions,  guidelines of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. In case you are a registered user, we keep your personal data for as long as your account in our digital platform or application  remains activated, so that we can respond more effectively to any of your requests (e.g. in case of registration you choose to view your booking history, or the names of your fellow passengers in order to facilitate faster performance of similar future bookings). In any case, you have the right to delete your personal data at any time within the term of our contract between us. Also, in any case, we keep your data for as long as necessary in accordance with T&C of each service and the relevant applicable law. Especially for the trackers we use, the storage time of the collected data is set in a table that follows in the Trackers Policy listed below.

Which are your rights regarding the processing of your personal data?

According to the applicable data protection law, your rights as data subjects are the following:

Your right to transparent information: You have the right to be informed clearly by us about any processing of your personal data. Only after your clear information we can secure your lawful consent where this consent is required.

Your right to consent: Your right to consent to the processing of your data is freely revocable, which means that you may revoke your consent at any time.

Your right of access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. Your right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction: In some cases you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Your right to object to the processing: In some cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Your right to data portability: In some cases, you have the right to request that we transfer the personal information you provided from one organisation to another, or give it to you. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

In case our response does not satisfy you, you have the right to file a complaint before the Hellenic Data Protection Authority based in Athens on Kifisias Avenue 1 (PC 115 23), with telephone number 2106475600. Before filing a complaint, consult the official website of the Authority "www.dpa.gr", to check that your complaint can be legally admitted.

Tracker's Policy

What is a tracker (e.g. cookie)?

This Trackers Policy governs the use of trackers (e.g. cookies and other tracking technologies) by our company in its digital platform and application. Reading this Policy you can understand what personal data we process through the use of cookies (or any other tracking technologies), why we use the cookies, as well as the period time they are stored. We also explain the way you can deactivate them, although this may degrade your online experience and may make some features of our digital platform and application unavailable. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owners. The following tables describe the trackers (mainly cookies) that we use and the reasons for their use. If you want to learn more about cookies, you can visit "www.aboutcookies.org" or "www.allaboutcookies.org".

The tracker's categories are the following:

(Α) Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and under our terms with you. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or purchase a ticket or service. 

(Β) Analytical/performance cookies.

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us for our legitimate interests of improving the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

(C) Functionality cookies.

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us, subject to your choices and preferences, to personalize our content, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

(D) Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information subject to your choices and preferences to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

(Ε) Analysis Cookies

We use Google Analytics cookies to help us improve our application by gathering information about how you use it. These cookies collect information in a way that you do not immediately identify.

In particular, based on the above categories we use the following trackers:

First party trackers:

fh_cookie_consent
Source: ferryhopper.com
Name: fh_cookie_consent
Duration: 365 days 
Category: Α
Description: Ferryhopper cookie that store the consent of the user to the privacy policy

PHPSESSID
Source: ferryhopper.com
Name: PHPSESSID
Duration: session 
Category: Α
Description: PHP session cookie associated with embedded content from this domain.

device_view
Source: ferryhopper.com
Name: device_view
Duration: 30 days 
Category: C
Description: Associated with the Mobile Detect Bundle library for the Symfony PHP web development framework. Used for adaptive/responsive sites to determine which version should be served according to the users device (e.g. desktop or mobile)

aff_uid
Source: ferryhopper.com
Name: aff_uid
Duration: 30 days 
Category: A
Description: Ferryhopper cookie that is used for attributing a booking to an affiliate.

Third party trackers:

__cfduid
Source: .hscollectedforms.net
Name: __cfduid
Duration: 30 days 
Category: Α
Description: Cookie associated with sites using CloudFlare, used to speed up page load times. According to CloudFlare it is used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from. It does not contain any user identification information.

__hssc
Source: Hubspot
Name: __hssc
Duration: 1 day
Category: B
Description: This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.

hubspotutk
Source: Hubspot
Name: hubspotutk
Duration: 13 months
Category: C
Description: This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. HubSpot report that its purpose is user authentication. As a persistent rather than a session cookie it cannot be classified as Strictly Necessary.

__hstc
Source: Hubspot
Name: __hstc
Duration: 30 days
Category: B
Description: This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.

__hssrc
Source: Hubspot
Name: __hssrc
Duration: session 
Category: B
Description: This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.

_uetsid
Source: Bing
Name: _uetsid
Duration: 1 day
Category: D
Description: This cookie is used by Bing to determine what ads should be shown that may be relevant to the end user perusing the site.

_gat
Source: Google
Name: _gat
Duration: 1 day  
Category: B
Description: This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. 

_ga
Source: Google
Name: _ga
Duration: 1 day 
Category: B
Description: This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session, and campaign data for the site's analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

_gid
Source: Google
Name: _gid
Duration: 2 days 
Category: B
Description: This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

_gcl_au
Source: Google
Name: _gcl_au
Duration: 120 days 
Category: D
Description: Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services

_fbp
Source: facebook.com
Name: _fbp
Duration: 120 days 
Category: D
Description: Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers

_hjid
Source: Hotjar
Name: _hjid
Duration: session
Category: B
Description: This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.

_hjIncludedInSample
Source: Hotjar
Name: _hjIncludedInSample
Duration: session
Category: B
Description: This cookie is associated with web analytics functionality and services from Hot Jar, a Malta based company. It uniquely identifies a visitor during a single browser session and indicates they are included in an audience sample.

The trackers we use (e.g. cookies) make it easier for you to purchase services through our digital platform and application (e.g. by reducing the clicks you need to book a ferry ticket). They also help us to understand if you are a user. and if you are connected to your profile, in order to provide you with any additional services. It also makes it easier for you to access your personal data, as you can see all the transactions you have made within the digital platform and the application. There is no need to worry that process any data without your consent, since the first time you visit or register to the digital platform or the application we specifically ask you to declare your consent for the use and storage of the cookies in your computer, via a banner, which contains brief information about the cookies, which in any case they are described in detail in this Policy. You can change the preferences of the cookies in use and other trackers at any time by clicking on the "Cookies" icon in the application, selecting "Active" or "Inactive", and then clicking "Save and Close". You may need to refresh your page for the implementation of the settings. Alternatively, most browsers (Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft, Internet Explorer, Opera, Apple Safari) allow you to control most trackers through their settings. Deactivating trackers means that we could not process information about the way you use the application and therefore specific application functions will be disabled. We advise you not to deactivate trackers, as it may degrade the operation of the application, its interaction with other pages, as well as the ability to provide you with personalized information.

Si vous n'aimez pas l'idée d'avoir des cookies, cliquez simplement sur le bouton ci-dessous, et nous arrêterons de les utiliser!